Incident Hamilton T-28-R2 Nomair N28DS, Saturday 17 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hamilton T-28-R2 Nomair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28DS
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane conducted a forced landing to a highway. The pilot and one passenger were uninjured.
The T-28 was one of 10 modified by Hamilton to carry four passengers in addition to one pilot.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8727171404289::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:19-JUL-21
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_T-28_Trojan
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2021/07/hamilton-t-28r-2-n28ds-incident.html