Incident Gulfstream V-SP (G550) N261PW, Sunday 18 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V-SP (G550)
Owner/operator:Executive Fliteways
Registration: N261PW
MSN: 5268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Currituck County Regional Airport, NC (KONX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplaneexperienced a faulty oil temperature sensor. The crew reported to ATC that they had a hot engine. ATC interpreted that to mean they had an engine fire. The sensor was replaced and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2840e&lat=33.983&lon=-114.542&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2021-07-18&leg=2&trackLabels
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8727171404289::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:19-JUL-21
https://www.fly-efi.com/our-fleet/efi-fleet-gulfstream-g550