Accident Bernard 191GR F-AJCP, Sunday 7 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1929
Time:day
Type:Bernard 191GR
Owner/operator:Louis Coudouret
Registration: F-AJCP
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Amant-de-Bonnieure, Angoulême, Charente department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tablada Airport, Sevilla, Spain
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport, Paris (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Louis Coudouret was on his way from Paris to Seville to take part to a rally from Seville to New York with two Spanish passengers on board. En route, he was informed that Spanish Air Ministry did not granted permission to perform this flight and to depart from Spain so the pilot elected to return to Paris. Flying in the region of Angoulême, Charente department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine region, at a height of 500 meters, control was lost and aircraft crashed in a field located in Saint-Amant-de-Bonnieure.

While both passengers were unhurt, the pilot died from his injuries few hours later. It seems that the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. With the construction number one (c/n 1), this aircraft was the first of a series of three and was christened 'France'.

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/france/coudouret.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernard_190
3. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HornDavid/11566.htm
4. http://www.passionpourlaviation.fr/tag/bernard-191-gr/
5. http://aeroclub-angouleme.fr/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Louis-Coudouret.pdf
/