Gear-up landing Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N350RG, Saturday 24 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:
Registration: N350RG
MSN: 773SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6732 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:NC26 - Long Island Airpark, Catawba NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Long Island Airpark, Catawba NC (NC26)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a gear-up landing on runway 23. The 2 occupants were uninjured.

The airplane had previously conducted an approach and go-around to runway 23 prior to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8727171404289::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:26-JUL-21
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N350RG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3e64b&lat=35.656&lon=-80.966&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2021-07-24&trackLabels