Accident MiG-21MF NAF675, Friday 1 October 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Makurdi Air Base -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Makurdi Air Base
Destination airport:Makurdi Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-21MF of 81 AM crashed near Makurdi Air Base. Flt Lt D.O. Shekoni was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/169032