Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander 8R-GRB, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:c. 16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRB
MSN: 431
Total airframe hrs:24000 hours
Cycles:37176 flights
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aricheng Airstrip (SYAR) -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aricheng Airstrip (SYAR)
Destination airport:Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM)
Investigating agency: GAAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Roraima Airways flight ROR700, a BN-2A-27 Islander, overran Aricheng Airstrip on takeoff. The commander said that at 1400 feet down the runway, the aircraft reached 55-60 knots but failed to rotate when he manipulated the controls.
The aircraft overran the runway and stopped. The airplane was ferrying five drums of fuel.
Take-off was attempted at a maximum takeoff weight of 6,925 lbs. This is well in excess of both the design MTOW (6,600 lbs) and the on-the-day limit of 6,370 lbs (300 ft, ISA+13° C).

CASUAL FACTORS / PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident was probably caused due to lack of crew situational awareness, aircraft overweight and the Centre of Gravity being too forward thereby giving the aircraft a nose heavy tendency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GAAIU
Report number: AAIIU: 3/1/31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://demerarawaves.com/2021/07/28/roraima-airways-plane-damaged-in-incident-on-interior-airstrip/
https://villagevoicenews.com/2021/07/28/roraima-airways-plane-crashes-on-take-off-in-region-seven/
https://newssourcegy.com/news/civil-aviation-probing-roraima-aircraft-incident-in-region-7/

Location

Media: