Other Pipistrel Virus SW 121 YR-CRW, Thursday 29 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:Cruiser Aviation Srl
Registration: YR-CRW
MSN: VSW 1210069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Other
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Virus SW 121 was blown into a fence by a storm at Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP/LROP), Otopeni.

Sources:

https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/avion-luat-vijelie-aeroport-otopeni-609406.html

Location