This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1965 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104J |
| Owner/operator: | JASDF |
| Registration: | 26-8501 |
| MSN: | 3002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 60 mi off Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision with a USAF T-33 during joint exercise at night. The japanese pilot ejected and rescued from a life raft after tvelve hours. The US plane made it back to Misawa AFB.
Sources:
JASDF aircraft accidents
Youngstown Vindcator 20 October 1965, p2