Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34682, Monday 2 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force (SVNAF)
Registration: 44-34682
MSN: 27961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kon Tum, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang AB
Narrative:
Disappeared in mountains during return from strafing run. Two US crew and one Vietnamese observer.
Wreck discovered 1992.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 September 1963, p1
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/c/c447.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1963 44-34682 US Air Force 3 Over Laos near Kontum Province Vietnam w/o