Accident Grumman E-1B Tracer (C-1 Trader) 148903, Monday 2 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Grumman E-1B Tracer (C-1 Trader)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan coast -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Coral Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Radar tracking plane disappeared on night mission. Search called off 4 SEP. Pilot Lt Harold Edward Taylor.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 September 1963, p1/4 September 1963, p25
PR