| Date: | Saturday 23 February 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Trike Icaros Adventure |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-ODJ |
| MSN: | ALE-45007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome, SP (SDHI) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome, SP (SDHI) |
| Destination airport: | Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome, SP (SDHI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Fazenda Irohy Aerodrome (SDHI), Biritiba-Mirim, SP, at around 21:50 UTC for a local flight.
After ten minutes of flight, during the approach phase for landing, the aircraft lost height and crashed into the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
Contributing Factors
- Application of the commands - undetermined;
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA