Accident Cessna 195B (Floats) N4450C, Monday 9 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1963
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B (Floats)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4450C
MSN: 16035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elsaf, ON, Canada
Destination airport:Battery Park Marina, Sandusky, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane stalled during a left bank for the final approach. I saw the plane in its bank. I heard the pilot gun the engine and change his prop pitch trying to get out of the stall but he was only about 200 feet up.

Sources:

I was an eye witness