Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N633AE, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:21:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N633AE
MSN: 145148
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA6140, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered a bird strike, causing a dent in the wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n633ae#2894aabc

Location