Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N14180, 28 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266111

Date:28-JUL-2021
Time:16:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:CommutAir, opf United Express
Registration: N14180
MSN: 14500900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA4323, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, suffered a bird strike to the nose on approach to Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT).
The aircraft was repaired and departed Lafayette with a delay of 5 hours and 45 minutes.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14180#2893d54b