Accident La Mouette Oryx 31RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266113

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:La Mouette Oryx
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 31RS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ULM base of Fousseret -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ULM base of Fousseret
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight took off from this base located south of Muret. Shortly after take-off the microlight descended slowly and collided with the ground.

A few days before the accident, the pilot carried out a maintenance operation aimed at replacing a slat on the right wing. To achieve this, he manipulated the wing's rear strut device. It is probable that he did not deposit the wing of the wagon. After replacing the batten, when he proceeded with the tensioning, he did not put the hook and ball pin back in position.
During the first flight after this operation, while the rear tensioning device was not in position, the pilot took off on board the 31RS and climbed to a height of 45 m. The forces exerted by the air on the leading edges of the wing lead to its partial folding. The trolley oscillated and the ULM descended rapidly. The pilot tried to push on the control bar but could not control the fall. The ULM struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2021/07/29/un-homme-age-de-67-ans-grievement-blesse-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm-au-sud-de-toulouse-9701987.php
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-la-mouette-oryx-identified-31rs-on-29-07-2021-at-le-fousseret/