Accident Stinson Junior SR N81Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266118

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Stinson Junior SR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81Y
MSN: 8729
Year of manufacture:1933
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ripon, Fond du Lac County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dekalb, IL
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in-bound to the destination airport when the engine lost total power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a muddy field where the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the empennage. One fuel tank was empty and there was fuel staining on the soil. The pilot reported that the airplane should have had about 15 to 20 gallons of fuel remaining at the time of the accident. In a subsequent conversation, the pilot reported that the airplane had an 'odd fuel system' and if the fuel level was low, the engine could experience fuel starvation due to decreased fuel pressure, to which he attributed the loss of engine power on the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA343
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=81Y

Location