Incident Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter N243DH, Thursday 29 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:c. 20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
Owner/operator:UAS Transervices Inc opf. Ameriflight
Registration: N243DH
MSN: AT-609B
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ameriflight flight AMF6911, a Swearingen SA227-AT Expediter, N243DH, suffered a nosegear collapse upon landing at runway 10 at San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico.

The landing was preceded by a maneuvering, including a low approach.

Both pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/a86911#28986c1b
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N243DH
FAA ASIAS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/93238_1233656698.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1986 N243DH DHL Airways 0 Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK) sub

Location