This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1963 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 |
| Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Warren (Skeets) Airport, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southington, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a field just short of the runway while attempting to land. Pilot (38) uninjured.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 20 September 1963, p8