Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 166455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266136

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 166455
MSN: rote 4 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grünberg (near), Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biblis airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at +/- 19:00 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen.

Leutnant Mohr was injured by return fire from 12 Squadron Lancaster ND342 and, attempting to limp back to his home base Biblis, was forced to bale out at Grünberg, east of Giessen. He subsequently recorded in his Flugbuch about his 34th and final Einsatz: ‘Wilde Sau Essen-Duisburg. Abschuss 4-mot, engine fire, baled out by parachute at Garbenteich near Giessen 20.20’.

Garbenteich belongs to Pohlheim.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Personalverluste; summ.VLM (855, 19.12.44, 20)