| Date: | Friday 30 July 2021 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Tech Inc |
| Registration: | N9197F |
| MSN: | 802A-0009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Fort Sumner Municipal Airport (FSU/KFSU), Fort Sumner, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fort Sumner Airport, NM (FSU/KFSU) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Sumner, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while maneuvering over a field for the aerial application flight, the airplane's wing struck a windmill that he did not see. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain and a postimpact fire ensued, which destroyed the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a windmill while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA310
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/19669-1b42fe7a11bc7b220fa231f19907d4bd7cb09657/aircrafttype/AT8 (photo)
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9197F
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location