Incident Cessna 182 Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266150

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Homoxi Community, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An indigenous man died after been hit by the wing of an airplane taking off from a garimpo (illegal gold mining) airstrip. The pilot is said to have fled the scene.

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/indigena-morre-em-roraima-apos-ser-atropelado-por-aviao-diz-conselho?amp

https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/rr/roraima/noticia/2021/07/30/indigena-yanomami-morre-ao-ser-atropelado-por-aviao-de-garimpeiros-no-meio-da-floresta.ghtml