Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.74 I-URBE, Friday 28 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1936
Time:day
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.74
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-URBE
MSN: 21001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creux de la Thine, near Saint-Rambert-d'Albon -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rome Urbe Airport, Littorio, Rome, Italy (LIRU)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport, 6 miles East of Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.74, I-URBE: The prototype first flew on 16 November 1934. Only three were ever built. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.8.36. Aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight (aircraft routed Rome – Lyon – Paris). While approaching Lyon-Bron Airport inbound from the Rhône Valley, the four engine aircraft was struck by lightning.

Crew could not keep a safe altitude so he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Creux de la Thine, near Saint-Rambert-d'Albon. All 18 occupants (crew of three plus fifteen passengers) were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-savoia-marchetti-sm74-creux-de-la-thine
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savoia-Marchetti_S.74
3. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/12281.htm
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/Additions/12281addition.htm
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Ala%20Littoria.html