Wirestrike Accident Robinson R66 N857TL, Friday 30 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Higgins Leasing Inc
Registration: N857TL
MSN: 0601
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles E of Thurston, Thurston County, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cresting a hill at the end of a field during an aerial application pass, the helicopter's skids struck power lines and subsequently impacted terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotors. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported that the aerial application pass was over rolling hills with terrain elevation changes of about 300 ft. and that could not see the end of the field where the power lines were because of the hill. When he crested the hill and saw the powerlines at eye-level, he attempted to climb over the power lines, but the skids struck the top static wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire during a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA348

Location

Media: