Incident Sukhoi Su-35S RF-90720 02 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266179

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90720 02 R
MSN: 49083501412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Okhotsk, Khabarovsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-35 crashed into the Sea of Okhotsk, Khabarovsk Territory, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202107311083498466-su-35-crashes-in-russias-far-east-due-to-engine-malfunction/
https://vk.com/video-123538639_456270382 / https://vk.com/wall-123538639_1943742
Russian forum