Accident Airco DH.9A J8138, Friday 15 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1930
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: J8138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Suier, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15.8.30 Airco D.H.9A,of 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia was written off when it crashed at Abu Sueir, Ismalia, Egypt. Pilot Flying Officer Eric Tennant Kingsford (aged 27) killed (he was also a Lieutenant in the Prince of Wales Volunteer Regiment)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 1
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930