Accident Junkers Ju 87D , Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87D
Owner/operator:1./NSGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krefeld airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bf 110 G-4 G9+DS crashed into the aircraft which stood at the take-off point and was loaded with bombs, as a result of an error by traffic control.
The pilot of the Junkers was killed when the starboard engine of the 110 smashed into the cabin. It is not clear whether the Bordfunker was killed too. According to the Bordfunker of the 110 both crew were killed.

The Messerschmitt crew was injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Möller, NSGr, page 210