Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1143, Wednesday 20 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Blenheim L1143: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when belly-landed and hit hedge, after engine failed, on approach to RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 20/07/1939.
On Wednesday 20 July 1938 Blenheim L1143 flown by Pilot Officer Mike Casey took off on a NAVEX but forcelanded with his wheels retracted. The enquiry found that he had mishandled the engine controls. Salvaged the aircraft later became an instructional air fram 1136M.
Crew:
P/O (39024) Michael James CASEY (pilot) RAF Ok
???? (Obs) and (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (james J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.http://therealgreatescape.com/
3.Blenheim production list
4.http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html