Accident Wibault 283.T12 F-ANBL, Sunday 2 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1936
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Wibault 283.T12
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANBL
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Amans-Soult -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport, Toulouse, Haute-Garonne
Destination airport:Perpignan-La Llabanère Airport, Perpignan, Pyrénées-Orientales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was operating a Cargo/mail flight (aircraft routed Paris–Toulouse-Dakar–Natal–Rio de Janeiro). Crew left Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 02:45 LT for a mail flight to Rio de Janeiro with intermediate stops in Toulouse, Dakar and Natal. Around 05:45 LT, crew informed ATC that he was flying between Toulouse and Perpignan and the three engine aircraft hit a mountain slope near its top and was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot of a French Air Force fighter localised the debris at 14:30 LT at an altitude of 1,000 metres near the village of Albine, in the region of Mazamet, southeast of Castres. All three occupants were killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Appareils/Transport/Wibault-283T/EN-Historiques-2.htm
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-albine-wibaultcrash