Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-6 N443JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266211

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N443JB
MSN: 20023
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grimes Field Airport (I74), Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hebron, OH (9OA5)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he did not visually check the fuel quantity in the two wing fuel tanks before takeoff. While the airplane was on final approach to land, with the right-wing fuel tank selected, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane impacted a corn field about ½ mile away from the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and the left wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the right-wing fuel tank was empty.
A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector stated that the pilot admitted to 'running out of gas.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA365
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=443JB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N443JB

Location