Accident Robinson R66 Turbine N7000J, Sunday 1 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7000J
MSN: 0411
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Destination airport:Williams, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 1, 2021, about 1251 Pacific daylight time, a Robinson Helicopter Company R66, N7000J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Colusa, California. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight during daytime visual flight rules conditions with three passengers aboard. A witness who was driving on a nearby highway observed the helicopter flying on an easterly heading about 50 to 100 ft above ground level. The witness stated that the helicopter was initially straight and level but had suddenly made a sharp left turn. The witness briefly lost sight of the helicopter due to trees; when he reestablished visual contact, he observed the helicopter descend and impact terrain.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The forward left and right control tube attachment bolts at the nonrotating swashplate were not located at the accident site or within the recovered wreckage. The flight control bolts most likely separated during the accident sequence as a result of an overstress fracture.

No evidence of preexisting loosening of the attachment nuts, such as substantial thread imprints in the lugbores, was observed. This damage was consistent with the blade grips contacting the mast, commonly referred to as mast bumping, which occurs due to excessive flapping motion of rotor blades (specifically, up-and-down motion of the blade tips). It is likely that, during the flight, the pilot made an abrupt flight control input that resulted in a main rotor blade contacting the tailboom and a subsequent in-flight breakup. The reason for the pilot’s abrupt control inputs could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt flight control input that led to mast bumping and a subsequent in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2021/08/01/colusa-helicopter-crash-4-killed/
https://www.kcra.com/article/4-aboard-helicopter-crashed-colusa-county-faa/37192388
https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/california/helicopter-crashes-colusa-county/103-2eab475a-d1fe-4592-8c81-be7c7d5e4907 .

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103602
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7000J/history/20210801/1937Z/KWLW/L%2039.29745%20-122.05739
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a956ef&lat=39.300&lon=-122.180&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2021-08-01&leg=1×tamp=1627847423

Location

Images: