Accident Carlson Sparrow II N725DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266213

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Carlson Sparrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725DW
MSN: CA3-323
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on a grass runway, the airplane first bounced about 5 ft high, then bounced a few more times as it neared the end of the runway. The pilot added that he did not have enough remaining runway to complete a go-around, so he applied the brakes, but they did not work. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and impacted a small ditch and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and engine mount. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing, a loss of control, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA344
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=725DW

Location