Accident Junkers Ju 87B 399, Monday 2 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1939
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B
Owner/operator:I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km NE of Olomouc -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oronsko airfield (presumably) in Poland
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof airfield, Austria
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a ferry flight in strong fog. It was a total loss (100%).

The two crew members were submitted to a hospital in Moravský Beroun with non-life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

TSAMO archive
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Stukageschwader/SG76.htm

Images:

via J. Junker