Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet N514MJ, Sunday 1 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:c. 21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N514MJ
MSN: 10116
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA4583, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) Regional Jet, N514MJ, diverted to Rochester after a fuel leak developed on the left wing causing a fuel imbalance. The aircraft landed safely on runway 04 about 15 minutes later.
The 55 people onboard were not injured.

The Manager of corporate communications at GoJet Airlines, made the following statement:
“GoJet Airlines flight 4583 operating as United Express from Newark to Buffalo encountered a possible fuel imbalance and diverted to Rochester. The flight landed safely and buses are now shuttling passengers back to the gate. We are making arrangements to get customers to their destinations on a different aircraft.”

Sources:

https://13wham.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-roc-airport

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua4583#28a12bca
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL4583/history/20210801/2040Z/KEWR/KBUF
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30697_1606890781.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2015 N514MJ United Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) non
Runway excursion

Images:

Media: