This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1944 |
| Time: | 20:44 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LM375 |
| MSN: | JO-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nesseburg, Weener, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Bremen |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:40 hrs for an operation against Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Oblt. Briegleb, Uffz. Brandt, Fw. Kowalewski & Uffz. Braunlich of the 10./NJG 3, who were flying Junkers Ju 88 G-1 D5+EV from Westerland/Sylt airfield.
In a later report Flt Sgt Brown (PoW) stated “ A night fighter attacked the aircraft setting it
on fire. The Captain asked the W/Op to inspect the fire and after he reported the Captain
ordered bale out. The intercom was very faint and I did not hear everything that was said or
whether order acknowledged. HT 19,000ft. Aircraft under control but burning fiercely. Aicraft
crashed north of Aschendorf and about 2 minutes flying time from turning point on run
EMS. Felt that Captain was standing behind me when I baled out. Saw no chutes. Later
met Bomb Aimer and Rear Gunner. Germans said the Captain was dead. Captured 7 October 1944. Released by Russians 20 April 1945.”
Flt Sgt Whiteley (PoW) stated “Attacked by Me410 after bombing Bremen. Hit by his
first and only burst. On fire from Rear to Mid Upper. Intercom failed. Got short burst in on
fighter. Impossible to put fire out. Heat drove me out of Rear turret . I baled out at
18,000ft. Met Navigator and Bomb Aimer in camp. Heard the Engineer had evaded capture and was in hiding in Holland. Germans said the Mid Upper was killed.”
Fg Off Tointon RAAF and Flt Sgt Brown RAAF were initially buried in Voellen Cemetery.
Flt Sgt MacPherson RAAF was initially buried in Vellage Cemetery.
All were reinterred on 6 September 1947.
Flt Sgt Brown RAAF, Flt Sgt Giloran RAAF and Flt Sgt Whiteley RAAF were part of Trupp 40.
They arrived at Bankan on 21 October 1944.
Crew
Pilot: A/418890 Fg Off Desmonde George Tointon RAAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 9.
Flight Engineer: 1457829 Sgt John Peter Wallace McLallan - Evaded/Landed in pond near
Pappenburg, Germany. Walked West.
Navigator: A/437332 Flt Sgt Donald Edgar Brown RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankan near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1016.
Bomb Aimer: A/26853 Flt Sgt Andrew Giloran RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankan near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1022.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: A/427795 Flt Sgt Raymond Cecil Broad RAAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 10.
Mid Upper Gunner: A/439480 Flt Sgt John Stuart MacPherson RAAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 8
Row E Grave 11.
Rear Gunner: A/437918 Flt Sgt Thomas Patrick Whiteley RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankan near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1051.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM375&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
463 Squadron RAAF World War II Fatalities - Alan Storr
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1944 - W R Chorley