Accident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 131584, Saturday 7 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:01:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./Nachtschlachtgruppe 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 131584
MSN: D3+OL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods at Ellen, Niederzier, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was part of a force of 19 Junkers which took off from 00:45 hrs for an operation against targets in the Aachen area.

Both crew members were injured in a crash-landing after taking fire from an enemy night fighter (219 Squadron (F/L Atkins)).

Sources:

Möller, NSGr, page 177; Ultra HW5/601, Ultra HW5/593
Google Maps