This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 January 1999 |
| Time: | 09:59 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 18 km from Yasumachi, Kouchi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F/A-18 Hornet collided during in-flight refuelling training. One crashed into the sea with damaged rear part.
Sources:
JASDF aircraft accidents