Date: Monday 2 August 2021
Time: 15:50 UTC
Type: Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator: Ceal Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-GYG
MSN: 200455
Year of manufacture: 1985
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Umuarama- Paraná -
Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Agricultural
Departure airport: Farm in Distrito Roberto Silveira
Destination airport: Farm in Distrito Roberto Silveira
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: The plane crashed in a rural area of the Roberto Silveira District, in the rural area of the city, around 12:50 pm. The pilot was removed from the aircraft by people who took him to the Norospar hospital. Pilot had minor injuries
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2021/08/02/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-cana-de-acucar-na-area-rural-de-umuarama.ghtml https://ricmais.com.br/noticias/seguranca/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-cana-de-acucar-na-zona-rural-de-umuarama/ https://cabn.com.br/noticia/34125/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-cana-de-acucar-na-area-rural-de-umuarama.amp https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGYG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Media:
VIDEO