This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim L1144: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03/11/1938 when belly landed after undercarriage leg jammed up on landing at RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire.
On Thursday 3 November 1938 A-Flight of the squadron despatched Blenheim L1144 flown by Sgt Hutchings (pilot) from RAF Upper Heyford to Truro on a NAVEX. On return Sgt Hutchings experiencing serious problems with the under carriage and flaps, had to land with one of the oleo legs jammed half down.
Aircraft reduced to being a training aid as 1227M.
Crew:
Sgt (563452) William Cyril HUTCHINGS (pilot) RAF Ok
???? (Obs.) and (WOp/AG) OK
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 3.
http://57-630sqnassoc.org/57-1919/ 4.Blenheim production list