Incident Cessna U206F Stationair N9608G, Saturday 31 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Branch River Air Service
Registration: N9608G
MSN: U20601808
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kukaklek Lake, Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kukaklek Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the noseover upon impact with lake shoreline terrain during the takeoff attempt at Kukaklek Lake, Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska.
Two occupants onboard the floatplane received minor injuries and two were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2021/08/02/4-injured-plane-crash-near-kukalek-lake-park-officials-say/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2021/08/02/plane-crashes-during-takeoff-in-katmai-national-park/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9608G
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1996 N9608G Island Air Service 0 Kodiak, AK min
1 August 2021 N9608G Branch River Air Service Inc 0 Igiugig, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location