This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman UF-2 Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | JMSDF |
| Registration: | 9051 |
| MSN: | G-459 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Horoizumi district of Hokkaido Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the mountainous Horoizumi district of Hokkaido Prefecture on July 29, 1965, with the loss of all seven of her crew members.
Sources:
https://www.j-hangarspace.jp/jmsdf-where-are-they-now 