Incident Airbus A320-214 EP-FQP, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Qeshm Air
Registration: EP-FQP
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI) -   Iraq
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI)
Destination airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qeshm Air flight QB2296, an Airbus A320, suffered a taxiway excursion, coming to a stop with the left-hand main gear off the paved surface.
The incident occurred during taxi for takeoff. The aircraft was stuck and all passengers deplaned on the spot.

Sources:

Video:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-24/

Location

Media: