Runway excursion Incident Douglas C-117D Super DC-3 N30TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266374

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
Owner/operator:Repus 30 LLC operating as Trans Northern Aviation (TNV
Registration: N30TN
MSN: 43159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Goodnews Airport (GNU), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Goodnews Airport (GNU), AK
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Douglas C-117D Super DC-3, N30TN, operating as flight TNV63, sustained minor damage following a runway excursion event at Goodnews Airport (GNU), Goodnews, Alaska.
A photo from the scene shows the airplane with a collapsed right landing gear. The two pilots and fifteen passengers were not injured.

GNU airport is a 3300'x75' Gravel runway/ 06/24. The aircraft was landing on Rwy 06

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:4033154470104::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-AUG-21,DOUGLAS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30TN
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63554_1608478349.jpg (photo)