| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2021 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Rotors LLC |
| Registration: | N775AK |
| MSN: | 1875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1973 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukon, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waukon, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an agricultural application pass when the helicopter struck a powerline crossing the cornfield being sprayed. He did not see the line until exiting the helicopter after the accident. Earlier in the morning he had surveyed the area for obstacles but did not observe any lines crossing the field. The pilot commented that his initial survey pass was completed toward the east with the sun 'low in the sky and in [his] eyes.' He noted that there were no issues with the helicopter before contacting with the power line. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the fuselage, and the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a powerline during an agricultural application pass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA350
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=775AK Location