Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1145, Monday 6 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1939
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St.Johann, near Bad Kreuznach, 33 km SW of Mainz, Rhl.-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Metz airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L1145: Take-off at 10:30hrs for reconnaisance to Siegfried Line. 06/11/1939
Shot down by Bf109 at St. Johann, a municipality in the district of Reutlingen in Baden-Württemberg near Bad Kreuznach, 33 km SW of Mainz, in Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 48°27′10″N 09°20′35″E)
It was reported that their Blenheim was shot down near Bad Kreuznach, south west of Mainz by Bf109 fighters. A Blenheim was claimed shot down near Saulheil-Kreuzbach at 11.11 hrs by Lt Frank-Werner Rott of 3/JG53,
Crew:
P/O (39890) Alexander Donald MORTON (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt (514006) Geoffrey STORR (Obs.) RAF killed.
AC1 (543541) Frederick Albert TWINNING (WOp/AG) RAF killed.

Crew is buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/40: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C14142123
3. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=4882
4. https://57-630sqnassoc.org/57-1939/
5. https://www.cwgc.org.
6.Blenheim production list
7.ORB 57 Sqdn RAF