Mid-air collision Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 4145, Monday 16 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 4145
MSN: 653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi of Tokushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The JMSDF antisubmarine aircraft collided with JMSDF HSS-2 8008 helicopter off Okisu. All ten occupants of both airplanes died.

Sources:

The Straits Times 17 January 1967, p18
Forgotten Props