Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 4141, Wednesday 20 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:JMSDF
Registration: 4141
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Nojimazaki Cape/Shirahama, Chiba Pref. -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea some 40 miles east of Cape Nojimazaki. The pilot Lt Satoru Nakanishi (32) rescued alive.

Sources:

Forgotten Props
Eastern Sun 21 August 1969, p3