ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-34-200 Seneca |
Owner/operator: | CAVOK Aviation |
Registration: | HA-YCI |
MSN: | 34-7350259 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Békéscsaba Airport (LHBC) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Gödöllo Airport (LHGD) |
Destination airport: | Békéscsaba Airport (LHBC) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight the aircraft landed with retracted landing gear.
No personal injury.
Conclusions:
TSB attributed the occurrence of the incident to human factors related to the Instructor.
The proximate cause of the serious incident was the failure to control and correct the landing gear release and the failure to correct the landing gear release, to which the Instructor contributed by failing to control the landing gear release.
The risk of similar incidents occurring can be reduced by the correct use of checklists for the trainee and by the instructors' conscious and complete control of the trainee's actions and movements.
In addition to the above, the CoE has identified the following indirect causes and contributing factors:
- Lack of theoretical and cabin knowledge training of trainees;
- Lack of practice of the trainee in the use of checklists;
- The lack of practice in the use of Hungarian language signs in the cabin.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft