Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266416

Date:Friday 7 February 1941
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ873
MSN: 82374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taieri AFB, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Tairei, Dunedin, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82374 (Gipsy Major #82089): Taken on charge by the RAF as N9273 at 19 MU St Athan 20.10.39. To 36 MU Sealand 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment; shipped to New Zealand 15.2.40. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Somerset" and BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ873 at Rongotai 21.5.40. To 1 EFTS Taieri [by 10.40].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Tiger Moth NZ717 on landing at RNZAF Taieri, 5 km west of Dunedin, New Zealand 7.2.41; In the subsequent landing on top of a hedge, pilot Flying Officer L Poore and LAC P Stewart were injured. The accident was caused by the low setting sun being in the eyes of both pilots. Written off books at RNZAF Tairei, Dunedin, New Zealand 2.41

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf