Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub N6018H, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:c. 17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark Inc
Registration: N6018H
MSN: 19158
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5180 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Willamette River, Woodburn, Yamhill County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Woodburn
Destination airport:Twin Oaks Airpark, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper J3C-85 Cub reported that, while taking off from a gravel bar at the Lower Lambert Bar, near the Willamette River, Woodburn, Yamhill County, Oregoen, as the airplane became airborne over the river, he felt a bump. The passenger reported that they hit something, however the pilot stated that he never say anyone until he continued the climbed and circled over the area, where he noticed a kayaker on the river. He elected to land on a gravel bar near the kayaker, render first aid, and call for medical assistance.

The kayaker reported that, while on the Willamette River, she and her mother stopped and rested near the Lower Lamber Bar area, where they observed an airplane on one of the sand bars. After resting, they continued traveling down the river. While paddling in the kayak, she turned towards the sand bar and observed the airplane approaching her. Shortly thereafter, the front tire of the airplane hit her head and overturned the kayak. The kayaker sustained a serious broken leg. The airplane was not damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during takeoff from a person on the ground who sustained a serious injury as a result of the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.opb.org/article/2021/08/05/willamette-river-kayak-hit-small-plane/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6018H
NTSB WPR21LA306

Location