| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337H Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Agrícolas y Forestales Limitada |
| Registration: | CC-CKT |
| MSN: | 337-01891 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Caleta Quebrada Honda, near Tocopilla -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando-San Fernando Airport (SCSD) |
| Destination airport: | Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane suffered fuel problems and landed on the route next to caleta Quebrada Honda on August 3. It was flown from there to Antofagasta in the afternoon of August 5.
Cause
Front engine stall and rear engine stall of the aircraft, due to fuel depletion in the aircraft.
Contributing Factors
▪ Lack of knowledge on the part of the pilot, regarding the precaution in the refuelling procedure, loading less fuel than planned, fact that led him to decide to make an emergency landing on a road.
▪ The pilot in command did not adhere to his initial flight plan, making an intermediate landing and varying flight altitudes, which resulted in increased fuel consumption.
Failure to check the fuel gauges in the cockpit to verify the amount of fuel remaining during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1951 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/CarabAntof/status/1423372436087713794 Narrative:
https://www.facebook.com/jpaviones.cl/posts/1789184317931787 Media:
Video of the takeoff from the road: